Garfield County·Colorado Northwest Nonmetro·1 NOAA events (10 yr)·Updated Mar 2026
Glenwood Springs, a community of approximately 10,010 residents in Garfield County, faces hail damage repair costs typical of Colorado's smaller mountain markets. Based on a standard 2,000 square foot roof repair, homeowners in Glenwood Springs should budget between $5,631 and $8,134, with typical repairs averaging $6,883. The local housing stock is predominantly composed of standard architectural asphalt shingles, which are susceptible to impact damage from hail.
Glenwood Springs's mountain geography produces a delayed hail season compared to the Front Range, with peak activity occurring in June, July, and August rather than the earlier spring months. Afternoon convective storms are most frequent during these summer months, with secondary activity in May. The Colorado Northwest Nonmetro labor market that serves Glenwood Springs maintains roofer wages of $27.24 per hour, slightly below the national average of $27.45 per hour.
Hail risk
Lower activity area
Limited NOAA data
NOAA storm history
events (10 yr)3
≥1.5" significant1
peak year (1)2019
Loading map…
Repair cost estimate
asphalt shingles
Roof hail repair costs in Glenwood Springs typically range from $5,162 for a 1,500-square-foot roof to $8,603 for a 2,500-square-foot roof. Labor costs in Garfield County are slightly below the national average at $27.24 per hour, which moderates overall repair expenses compared to Front Range markets. Most Glenwood Springs homes have architectural asphalt shingle roofs, the standard material for hail damage assessment and repair in the area.
BLS Colorado Northwest Nonmetro · labor 0.992 · PPI Mar 2026
Home size
Low
Typical
High
1,500 sqft
$4,223
$5,162
$6,100
2,000 sqft
$5,631
$6,883
$8,134
2,500 sqft
$7,039
$8,603
$10,167
Cost calculator
Roof square footage
Roof material
Roof pitch
Typical estimate — 2,000 sqft, Standard asphalt, Moderate (4–7:12)
$6,883
Range: $5,631 – $8,134
Based on Glenwood Springs BLS labor index 0.992 and BLS PPI material index (Mar 2026). Reference range only — not a contractor quote.
Get a free estimate for your Glenwood Springs home
What moves the repair cost in Glenwood Springs
Roof size and slope
Repair costs scale directly with roof area. A 1,500-square-foot roof in Glenwood Springs costs between $4,223 and $6,100 to repair, while a 2,500-square-foot roof runs $7,039 to $10,167. Steeper slopes increase labor time and equipment costs, particularly on Glenwood Springs homes built on sloped terrain common to the area.
Shingle material selection
Standard architectural asphalt shingles dominate Glenwood Springs housing stock and form the baseline repair cost. Upgrading to Class 4 impact-resistant shingles during repair increases material cost but is voluntary in Glenwood Springs—the city does not mandate Class 4 shingles. Class 4 shingles may qualify homeowners for 15–25% insurance premium discounts, which can offset the material upgrade cost over time.
Hail damage severity
Repair estimates depend on the number and size of impact dents across the roof surface. Minor damage affecting 10–20% of shingles costs less than extensive damage requiring 40% or more shingle replacement. Inspectors assess whether shingles require full replacement or targeted patching.
Post-storm contractor availability
Glenwood Springs experiences a low contractor market density, and post-storm backlog typically extends 1–2 weeks. Storm chaser activity is minimal in the area, meaning repair contractors are primarily local or drawn from larger nearby markets, which can affect scheduling and project start dates.
Permit and inspection requirements
Glenwood Springs requires roof repair inspection but does not mandate Class 4 shingles. Permit costs range from $100–$250 and are typically obtained by the contractor. Inspection fees and permit processing do not substantially increase total repair costs but add 3–5 business days to project timelines.
Material price volatility
Asphalt shingle prices fluctuate with petroleum-based material costs. The current producer price index for roofing materials stands at 1.0509 relative to the national baseline, indicating pricing near the national average as of March 2026. Material cost adjustments can shift repair estimates within the stated range.
Seasonal storm patterns
Glenwood Springs's mountain geography shifts peak hail season to June through August, 4–6 weeks later than Front Range communities. Afternoon convective storms dominate during this window, which concentrates repair demand into a shorter period and may affect contractor scheduling availability.
Replacement cost estimate
full tear-off
BLS Colorado Northwest Nonmetro · labor 0.992 · PPI Mar 2026
Hail damage insurance claims in Glenwood Springs typically involve percentage-based deductibles rather than flat dollar amounts. Colorado homeowners commonly face wind and hail deductibles of 1% to 2% of their dwelling's insured value, meaning a homeowner with a $592,000 property and 2% deductible would pay $11,840 out-of-pocket before insurance coverage begins.
Glenwood Springs experiences limited storm chaser activity, with most contractors serving the area from larger nearby markets. Post-storm repair backlogs in Glenwood Springs typically extend 1–2 weeks due to the limited local contractor pool. Colorado Revised Statute § 6-22-105 prohibits contractors from waiving or rebating any portion of your insurance deductible — violations constitute property insurance fraud and can void your claim.
Does Glenwood Springs require Class 4 shingles for new roofs or repairs?
No. Glenwood Springs does not mandate Class 4 impact-resistant shingles under local building code. However, installing Class 4 shingles voluntarily can qualify homeowners for insurance premium discounts of 15–25%. Permit costs for roof repairs in Glenwood Springs range from $100 to $250, and contractors typically handle the permit application.
What is my out-of-pocket cost if hail damages my roof?
Your out-of-pocket cost depends on your wind and hail deductible. Most Garfield County policies use a deductible of 1–2% of the dwelling coverage amount. On a $450,000 home at 2%, you would pay $9,000 before insurance covers the remaining repair cost. Verify your specific deductible in your insurance policy's declarations page.
How long will it take to get a contractor after a hailstorm in Glenwood Springs?
Glenwood Springs has a low density of roofing contractors, but post-storm backlogs are typically short—only 1–2 weeks. Most contractors serving the area are based in larger nearby markets. Storm chaser activity is low in this region, which means fewer out-of-area competitors but also more reliance on established local and regional firms.
When is hail season in Glenwood Springs?
Hail season in Glenwood Springs peaks in June, July, and August, with secondary activity in May. This timing is 4–6 weeks later than the Front Range due to the area's mountain geography. Afternoon convective storms are the primary driver of hail events during these months.
What materials are most roofs made from in Glenwood Springs?
The vast majority of homes in Glenwood Springs have roofs covered with standard architectural asphalt shingles. These shingles are affordable and widely available but are more susceptible to impact damage from hail than Class 4 impact-resistant alternatives.
Wind/hail deductible notice
Homeowners in Garfield County typically carry a separate wind and hail deductible of 1–2% of dwelling coverage. For a home insured for $450,000 at a 2% deductible rate, the out-of-pocket obligation would be $9,000 before insurance coverage applies to hail damage claims.